jump to content

NRN AEM Privacy Notice

An explanation of how we use your personal information

Swansea University is the data controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Swansea University has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through dataprotection@swansea.ac.uk.

What information do we collect about you?

We would like to let you know what information we hold about you, how it is being used and how you can change your subscription preferences.

Your data (name, email address and – if provided – affiliation) are being kept by the NRN-AEM and we use this data to keep Network members up to date with news and events. We will never share your details with third parties unless we are required to do so by law.

You can unsubscribe at any time by emailing the NRN mailbox via this link: http://www.ernw.ac.uk/en/contact.htm or directly at EngineeringNRN@swansea.ac.uk

Promotional materials

Live Media

Photographs and video clips for the purpose of promoting NRN AEM projects via our promotional channels including the website (www.ernw.ac.uk) as well as social media channels namely Twitter, Flickr and LinkedIn are used only for the sole purpose of promoting the project and its research.

In addition, promotional materials such as posters, flyers, brochures may, at times, include photographs obtained from events hosted by the NRN or was involved in. All images used for promotional purposes will require permission both vocal and written via a media release form and you will be asked for explicit consent to be included in this activity prior to use.

Written Media

Occasionally images and or names and individual opinion (s) might be expressed within our written materials such as press releases, blogs and newsletters which are promoted to our targeted audience / readership namely the wider public, academic institutes, industry sectors as well as local and mainstream media outlets both broadcast and print. Prior to any release of said promotional materials individual consent must be gained prior to any material release.

At the end of the NRN AEM your information will be deleted from our database.

 

Why we keep your data and what is the legal basis?

There is a legitimate interest of the recipient to be kept up to date with NRN News.

There is a legitimate interest for the NRN to keep its Network members up to date. Article (6) (f).

 

Who receives your information?

Personal information is protected by the University and information will not be disclosed to third parties without consent, or, is permitted by law.

 

What are your rights?

One of the main aims of the GDPR is to extend the rights of individuals; especially the right to be informed. You have a right to access your personal information, to object to the processing of your personal information, to rectify, to erase, to restrict and to port your personal information. If you have provided consent to Swansea University to process any of your data then you also have a right to withdraw that consent. More information can be found in the University’s Policy here: http://www.swansea.ac.uk/media/Data%20Protection%20Policy.pdf

Any requests or objections should be made in writing to the University Data Protection Officer:

Mrs Bev Buckley

University Compliance Officer (FOI/DP)

Vice-Chancellor’s Office

Swansea University

Singleton Park

Swansea

SA2 8PP

Email: dataprotection@swansea.ac.uk

 

The NRN AEM Project Team can be contacted via:

NRN Project

Swansea University

Bay Campus

Fabian Way

Crymlyn Burrows

Skewen

Swansea SA1 8EN

Email: EngineeringNRN@swansea.ac.uk

 

Security of your information

Data Protection legislation requires us to keep your information secure. This means that your confidentiality will be respected, and all appropriate measures will be taken to prevent unauthorised access and disclosure. Only members of staff who need access to relevant parts or all of your information will be authorised to do so. Information about you in electronic form will be subject to password and other security restrictions, while paper files will be stored securely.

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal information has been processed you may in the first instance contact the University Data Protection Officer using the contact details above.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Your responsibilities

Please advise us of any changes to your name, address, contact details as soon as practically possible so that we can amend our records accordingly.

 

Cookies

This website makes use of cookies to help provide certain features. You can restrict or block the use of cookies using settings in your web browser.

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track the performance of our website and patterns in use. We do not link statistics collected by Google Analytics to personally identifiable information. Find out more on the Google Analytics privacy policy and how to opt out of tracking.

 

Third Party Social Media Sites

We may embed "widgets" from social media sites like Twitter, Facebook or Google+ into our sites. These sites use cookies to track who is logged in and will know details of which pages on our site use these "widgets".

 

Managing your privacy

You can block or remove cookies in the browser. Blocking cookies may prevent you from accessing online services from Swansea University. Removing cookies will log you out of an existing session. Find out how to block and manage cookies at All About Cookies.

You can use the "incognito" or "private browsing" mode in your web browser to restrict the type of cookies that are set and how they are used to track. This creates a fresh session and you will look like a new user unconnected to other sites, for example social media sites will see you as a signed out user (unless you explicitly login to them) and Google Analytics will see you as a new visitor.

Third Party Cookies

Cookie Name: Google Analytics

Purpose: Google Analytics

Swansea University uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of the site and compile reports for us on activity of the site. Google Analytics is used on most Swansea University websites.

Information about Google Analytics' use of cookies https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?csw=1

View Google's privacy policy

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en